Major Operationals and Valuation comparisonUpdated : November 29, 2021    
 
2021 (in million)VolkswagenDaimlerBMWTeslaFordGeneral Motors
$$$
Prices voting shares€ 255.20€ 82.98€ 85.73$ 1081.92$ 19.75$ 60.17
number of shares 295.1 1069.8 602.0 1083.0 4022.0 1449.0
Prices preferent shares€ 164.92€ 70.45
number of shares 206.2 57.7
Market Capitalization109,31688,77255,6741,171,71979,43587,186
Net Cash car35,04820,90021,60616,229-30,401-61,452
Enterprise Value (EV)74,26867,87234,0681,155,490109,836148,638
 
Revenue Q162,37641,01726,77810,38936,22832,474
Revenue Q267,29343,48228,58211,95826,75234,167
Revenue H1129,66984,49955,36022,34762,98066,641
 
EBIT Q14,8125,7843,7575942,4644,417
EBIT Q26,1885,1855,9791,312-224,117
EBIT H111,00010,9699,7361,9062,4428,534
 
Net Profit Q13,4144,3732,8331,0524,6903,022
Net Profit Q24,3903,7044,7901,616-8752,745
Net Profit H17,8048,0777,6232,6683,8155,767
 
Total number of shares 501.3 1069.8 659.7 1083.0 4022.0 1449.0
Net Profit H1 per share€ 15.57€ 7.55€ 11.56$ 2.46$ 0.95$ 3.98
 
Valuation multiples (for the year 2021)
Prices as of November 29, 2021VolkswagenDaimlerBMWTeslaFordGeneral Motors
EV/Revenue 2021e 0.29 0.40 0.31 25.85 0.87 1.12
EV/EBIT 2021e 3.38 3.09 1.75 303.12 22.49 8.71
P/E 2021e 7.00 5.50 3.65 219.59 10.41 7.56
adjusted P/E 1) 5.95 4.20 2.29 216.55 14.40 12.89
Net Cash per share€ 69.91€ 19.54€ 32.75$ 14.99$ -7.56$ -42.41
in percent of share price27.4%23.5%38.2%1.4%-38.3%-70.5%
Net Price (EV) per share€ 185.29€ 63.44€ 52.98$ 1066.93$ 27.31$ 102.58
1) adjusted for Net Cash per share
 
Surplus against minimum
EV/Revenuemin=0.29+40%+7%+8928%+204%+289%
EV/EBIT+93%+77%min=1.75+17225%+1185%+398%
P/E+92%+50%min=3.65+5913%+185%+107%
aP/E+160%+83%min=2.29+9346%+528%+462%
 
© Beurszout.nl This Overview provided for free, we can take no responsibility for errors